HOSPA Hospitality Finance, Revenue and IT Professionals

Privacy Policy

Our Premier Sponsors


Privacy Policy < back

You can access the web site home page and browse the site without disclosing Personal Information.

Personal Information which you supply whilst using this site may be held in our computer records. It may be used to offer you new services (by post, telephone, e-mail or fax) which we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing purposes please inform us in writing at :

The Membership and Education Services Office
Suite 6
Merley House Business Centre
Merley House Lane
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 3AA
or by email to info@hospa.org

It is the policy of HOSPA to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of HOSPA and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to process an enquiry, your Personal Information and payment details may be passed to a third party service providers and, where we are lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Such third party service providers will have access to the Personal Information needed to perform the relevant service. They may not, however, use your Personal Information for any other purposes and are required to process your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information provided by the user of the site may be processed by HOSPA for the purposes it has notified to the Information Commissioner. By using the site and entering personal data, the user consents to this processing of the information. When you view the site, HOSPA may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable HOSPA to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file is used to store the IP address of your computer and will not contain any data personal to you. Your internet browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions for details.

We will under no circumstances give your personal data to third parties. However, unless you specifically ask us not to (and this option is always given) we will use your data to send you further information from HOSPA and our partners. Any e-mail sent to you will always provide you with the option to unsubscribe. This is in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation and best practice. If you would like to obtain a copy of the information we hold on you or you believe that we may be holding personal information about you that is incorrect, you may request details of the personal information held on you by writing to :
The Membership and Education Services Office
Suite 6
Merley House Business Centre
Merley House Lane
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 3AA
or by email to info@hospa.org

We would be happy to update any of the details we hold on our database.




Back to the top