HOSPA Hospitality Finance, Revenue and IT Professionals

Privacy Policy < back

1.0 Personal and Organisation details.

It is the policy of HOSPA to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information held is processed fairly and lawfully. It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of HOSPA and data processors who have access to personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Information provided to HOSPA may be processed for the purposes it has notified to the Information Commissioner. By supplying personal data, the individual consents to this processing of the information.

We do not sell or rent your information to anyone. Personal and organisation details you supply as part of the application for membership, as a customer purchasing our publications or as a delegate at one of our events may be held in our computer records. It may be used to offer you new services (by post, telephone, e-mail or fax) which we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want information to be used for marketing purposes please inform us in writing at:

The Membership and Education Services Office
Longdene House
Haslemere
Surrey
GU27 2PH

or by email to hospa@hospa.org

We will under no circumstances give your personal data to third parties. However, unless you specifically ask us not to (and this option is always given) we will use your data to send you further information from HOSPA and our partners. Any e-mail sent to you will always provide you with the option to unsubscribe. This is in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation and best practice. By becoming a HOSPA member, the member agrees to the distribution of key contact details (typically name, job title and employer, but not contact details) when attending a HOSPA meeting or event. The data will not be shared with third parties other than those attending the same event. If you would like to obtain a copy of the information we hold on you or you believe that we may be holding personal information about you that is incorrect, you may request details of the personal information held on you by writing to:

The Membership and Education Services Office
Longdene House
Haslemere
Surrey
GU27 2PH

or by email to hospa@hospa.org

We would be happy to update any of the details we hold on our database.

2.0 Credit Card Payment

2.1 Methods of Payment. We accept two methods of online payment:

  • Direct Payment: Customers enter their credit card details on secure pages on our website. The credit card information or the billing information is obtained only to process payment. This information is not stored on any medium by the Hospitality Professionals Association. The credit card processing element will take place on the secure servers of PayPal. Please click here for information regarding PayPal security.
  • Express checkout: Customers with PayPal accounts will be prompted to login to their account to confirm payment. Customers using this method will not be asked to enter any financial or billing information on the Hospitality Professionals Association website.
3.0 Marketing Information

The Hospitality Professionals Association may send you information about other products and services unless you opt out of this marketing during the Hospitality Professionals Association membership application process. You can inform us that you do not wish to receive such information via the email links we provide.

4.0 Accessing and Changing Your Information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to such information, at any time by logging in to the Members' Area on the Hospitality Professionals Association website and changing your preferences. If you discontinue your membership of the Hospitality Professionals Association, we will delete your “User Profile” on our website and remove you from our mailing list. We will archive your account information in our database to ensure you do not have to provide your details again if you decide to rejoin. However, if you discontinue your membership, your personally identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, or as required by law.

5.0 Questionnaires, Surveys and Profile Data

From time to time, we offer optional questionnaires and surveys to our members and website visitors for such purposes as collecting demographic information or assessing users' interests and needs. The use of the information collected will be explained in detail in the survey itself. If we collect personally identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys, the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the survey or questionnaire.

6.0 Disclosure to Third Parties

In order to process an enquiry, your personal information and payment details may be passed to a third party service providers and, where we are lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Such third party service providers will have access to the personal information needed to perform the relevant service. They may not, however, use your personal information for any other purposes and are required to process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Hospitality Professionals Association will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to third parties, and will only disclose this information in the limited circumstances and for the purposes described in this policy. This includes transfers of data to non-EU member states where the laws on holding personal data may be less stringent, but as explained below, we will hold and transfer your personal information in compliance with the law and in a manner designed to ensure its security.

We use a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. We will disclose your name, billing address and credit card information to these credit card processing companies. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

We might disclose information to the "Category" of third parties listed in the table below. The purpose of this disclosure is to allow us to provide our service to you. We also set out in the table below, under each "Category", non-exclusive examples of the actual third parties we currently disclose your account information, together with the purpose of doing so, and the actual information we disclose (these third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information was shared).

Marketing and public relations

  • Campaign Monitor - Name and email address provided for the fulfilment of email marketing.

Membership Mailings

  • DDP - Name and address or email address given for the purpose of mailing HOSPA's magazine The Overview.
7.0 Cookies

When you view the site, HOSPA may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable HOSPA to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences, and to collate aggregate statistical information about site visits and usage. The "cookie" file is used to store the IP address of your computer and will not contain any data personal to you. Your internet browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions for details.

8.0 Statistical information

We collate aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

9.0 Information Security

The Hospitality Professionals Association is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and 'firewalls'. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

10.0 Hyperlinks to other web sites & third party marketing

This Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting these websites. The Hospitality Professionals Association does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party web sites and your use of such web sites is at your own risk.

11.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy on our home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of the changes.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please email hospa@hospa.org.




Back to the top